Marcus Paus

Chamber

  • The Darkened Room
    For Violin, Cello & Piano
    (2023)

    I. The Darkened Room

    II. Winterreise

    III. Silent Cities

    IV. Walzburg Revisited

    V. Shostakovich in Memoriam

    VI. Angelus

    VII. Death Passages

    VIII. De Profundis (09.23.22)

    IX. Toteninsel

    X. Christopher Robin

    XI. Aftonland

    Commissioned for Catharina Chen, Amalie Stalheim & Åse Mathiesen by The Arctic Chamber Music Festival 2023

    Durata: Ca. 23'

  • The Munch Room
    For Solo Violin & Electronics
    (2023)

    I. The Scream

    II. Moonlight

    III. The Kiss

    IV. Madonna

    V. Ashes

    VI. The Dance of Life

    VII. The Day After

    VIII. Death in the Sickroom

    IX. Self-Portrait

    Commissioned for Ingerine Dahl by Sparebankstiftelsen Dextra

    Durata: Ca. 30'

  • Atlantic Crossings
    For Euphonium & Tuba
    (2022)

    I. Prelude

    II. Fugue

    III. Hymn

    Durata: Ca. 8'

    Commissioned by Bente Illevold for The Northern Lights Duo, with funding from The Norwegian Composer's Fund

  • De Profundis
    For Voice & Organ
    (2022)

    Christopher Rådlund in memoriam

    Durata: Ca. 5'

  • Fantasia
    For Guitar & Piano
    (2022)

    I. Sarabande

    II. Scherzo

    Durata: Ca. 10'

    Commissioned by Petter Richter

  • På jorden et sted
    For Voice, Double Bass & Piano
    (2022)

    Text: André Bjerke (in Norwegian)

    Durata: Ca. 3'

  • Portrett i C (A Portrait in C)
    For Voice (mezzo) & Brass Quintet
    (2022)

    I. Preludium: Fra først av

    II. Mærradalen

    III. Livet og jeg

    IV. Den velsignede

    Text: Ole Paus (in Norwegian)

    Durata: Ca. 15'

    Commissioned by Nordlysfestivalen & NyNorsk Messingkvintett

  • REQUIEM FOR ELIZABETH
    For Voice & Piano
    (2022)

    Text: Kate Pendry (in English)

    Commissioned by Tora Augestad

    Durata: Ca. 5'

  • Sonetter fra Moabit (Sonnets from Moabit)
    For Voice (Bar.) & String Trio (Vn., Vla., Vc)
    (2022)

    I. I lenker II. Faren III. Rottetog IV. Mor V. Skyld VI. Skjebne VII. Lyder

    Text: Albrecht Haushofer/André Bjerke (in Norwegian)

    Durata: Ca. 25'

    Written for and commissioned by Ssens Trio & Yngve Søberg, with funding from the Norwegian Arts' Council.

  • Klagene (Lamentations)
    For Voice, Guitar & Cello
    (2021)

    I. II. III. IV. V. VI. VII. VIII. IX. X. XI.

    Text: Morten Claussen (in Norwegian)

    Durata: Ca. 15'

  • 3 Fragments from Sappho
    For Voice & Piano
    (2020)

    I.

    II.

    III.

    Text: Sappho (in English)

    Durata: Ca. 6'

  • Cimabue
    For Voice & Piano
    (2020)

    Text: Jens Bjørneboe (in Norwegian)

    Durata: Ca. 3'